Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin - Mathematisch-Naturwissen­schaft­liche Fakultät - Graduiertenkolleg "Masse, Spektrum, Symmetrie"

Details

Date: March 07 - March 11

Location: Hotel Amselgrundschlößchen in Rathen (near Dresden)

 

Program

  • Basic Lectures

    A) Physics beyond the Standard Model: Strong CP (non-)Violation, EDMs, Axions, hidden Photons and other BSM particles
         A1) Experimental Search      - by Konstantin Zioutas (CERN)
         A2) Theoretical Concepts      - by Javier Redondo (MPI Munic)
    B) Neutrino Physics, Majorana Neutrinos and seesaw mechanism      - by Samoil Bilenky
  •  

  • Advanced Lectures: (Hold in parallel sessions!)

    A) On-Shell methods in gauge theory scattering amplitudes    - by Jan Plefka (HU Berlin)
       
    B) Advanced Software Development   - by W.F.Mader (TU Dresden) & P. Steinbach (TU Dresden)
          For this lecture, experience with object oriented programming is required!
       (1) UML: The Feynman Diagrams of Software Design
       (2) Design Patterns (Selected Examples and Use-Cases in High Energy Physics)
       (3) Hands-on: Excercise on Software Design
       (4) Class Design Principles: Efficient Methods of Developing Re-Usable Code in High Energy Physics
  •  

  • Evening Talk

    What Does Quantum Field Theory Tell us About the Material World ? - by Meinard Kuhlmann (U Bremen)
  •  

  • Student Presentations ( Files are not yet available !)

    Luz Gomez
    - Jets triggers for the ATLAS experiment
    Simon Dinter
    - Nucleon Matrix Elements from Lattice QCD
    Petra Kovacikova
    - Drell-Yan Cross Section at NNLO via Mellin Space
    Kathrin Leonhardt
    - Observation of Z->tautau->e mu with the ATLAS experiment
    Frank Seifert - Tau efficiency systematics in Z->tautau measurement in ATLAS
    Peter Steinbach - A Measurement of \sigma(Z+b)/\sigma(Z+jets) with ATLAS 2010 data
  •  

  • Timetable

     
     
    Monday
      07.03.
    Tuesday
      08.03.
    Wednesday
      09.03.
    Thursday
    10.03.
    Friday
    11.03.
    08:00 -09:00   Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
    09:00 -10:15   Zioutas (S1) Zioutas (S1) Zioutas* (S1)

    Mader /
    Steinbach
    (S2)
    Plefka (S1)
    10:15 -10:45   Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break*
    Coffee Break
    10:45 -12:00
     
    Bilenky (S1) Redondo (S1) Zioutas* (S1)

    Mader /
    Steinbach
    (S2)
    Plefka (S1)
    12:00 -14:30   Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch
    14:30 -15:45
    Redondo (S1)
    Redondo (S1)
     
    Mader /
    Steinbach
    (S2)
    Plefka (S1)
     
    15:45 -16:15 Coffee Break Coffee Break   Coffee Break  
    16:15 -17:30
    Redondo (S1)
    Bilenky (S1)
     
    Mader /
    Steinbach

    Plefka (S1)
     
    17:30 -17:45 Break Break   Break  
    17:45 -19:00
    Presentation (S1)
    Presentation (S1)
     
    Mader/
    Steinbach
    (S2)
    Plefka (S1)
     
    19:00 -20:20 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner  
    20:30 -22:00

    Kuhlmann (S2)      

     

    Annotations:

    S1 - seminar room at "Haus des Gastes"   S2 - seminar room at the hotel
    * - Starting time is 30 min. prior normal schedule !

 

A printable version of the program can be downloaded from here.